It’s been fun…but it’s time to move on!

23 01 2010

Hi guys. I’ve taken a little time off bloggin, due to rl being oh so busy and so tiring but the main reason I went BRB, was because I wasn’t sure about the future of this blog. I’ve considered kepting it until I could at least celebrate two years of blogging, but as days passed by and thoughts became more clear, I have painfully decided to retire. I hate goodbyes just as much as I hate doubting myself or my decisions. I am 99% sure I won’t come back, but it’s those 1% that are fuckin’ screwing with my brain. Will I miss it? Hell yeah. It’s been amazing and so so so rewarding, I’ve met the most beautiful people through blogging, cherished all my followers, all the kind words and even the most harsh not so polite ones. I will always be grateful for the way you have accepted me in the blogging comunity, for all the support and I am still humble by the way this blog grew and for the people who kept and still keep checking it. Through all this pixel blog journey, I have witnessed some great bloggers start their own journey, I have become a fan of their work too and I am proud and thankful to have become friends with some. So I’m kinda passing the torch here, taking a permanent break, leaving some space for future bloggers which will definitely do a better job at it than I would ever. I have a few projects in hand, including a rl blog, so it’s definitely not a goodbye more of a …see you soon. You know you can reach me in world, whenever, for whatever. Muah.

<3..always, Uma!


Actions

Information

60 responses

23 01 2010
Babbs

WHAT???
You can’t. seriously. When i log onto my blog reader you are the first blog i read about SL. Your style is so fab and really inspired me to branchout my fashion sense that actually rolled over into RL.
Well, if it must be.. best of luck. You will be missed.

23 01 2010
Chic Aeon

You have always had a great style and are sure to be missed.

I do understand though. I “go there” from time to time. We can only do what makes us happy. Anything else is not being true to ourselves. So, a standing ovation from my corner of the blog-o-sphere and I wish you all the best.

The decisions most important to us are the hardest to make.

23 01 2010
Boobii

D: Today marks a sad day for my inventory, DAMMIT!
Im going to miss your blog Uma D:
Pixel Hands Down, ITS THE F’n Best!

23 01 2010
Suri Alex

Good Luck Uma! Thanks for your advice and support too!

23 01 2010
Oompa Loveless

Take care Uma :3 You are the Best!~
.U^U. Forever~

*Dont Forget give us notices about your new projects thanks! <3

23 01 2010
Evie

Gonna miss ya, we’ll just have to blog stalk your rl blog now :P lmao I’ll keep my pinkie toes crossed that the 1% takes over and you come back! Good luck with your rl etc etc

23 01 2010
Nicole Bourne

:( I’m sad you are retiring but support your decision to do so! You’ve been an inspiration to myself and a few truck loads of others…for many…inspiring them enough to create their own fashion personalities. It’s been great following you, and will miss your fun and interpretive style. Hope to see you around :D Good luck with your other endeavors, RL and SL! <3

23 01 2010
anya ohmai

not logging into WP, but you know what i think about this *hugs*
I hope to still see you around missy! rl/sl whichever — i’m gonna miss you so much though and your pretty face on the web *hugs*

You’ve been an inspiration and a truly amazing blogger, i wish you all the best in everything in life <3 you know you can look for me if you ever need a shoulder, a talk or just a random HUGS *noms*

love you <3 take care babe ^^

23 01 2010
Abra Exonar

Awwww Umaaaz!!! Say it isn’t so! I’ve loved your blog and found inspiration in both your words and your style, because you’ve had such a great attitude, were strong in your convictions and didn’t care what the frell people thought- and that’s a very beautiful thing! You can wear any look and ace it. I’ll truly miss your blogging my adorable Umazfaise!! Don’t disappear completely, okaaaays??! Gotta stick around in some way, McToastieFaise! Love much, <33333Abra (ps. if, say, that 1% ever decided it wanted to hijack the 99% and come back, just know there's always a spot for you. <3)

23 01 2010
Chance Greatrex

I will miss your fab looks!! Good luck with everything you do! HUGS!!

23 01 2010
Plastic Swords

Awh Uma :( Your blog was the first i ever read when i started SL, and you inspired me in such a big way! I truly hope you change your mind and come back to blogging but if you don’t i wish you good luck on any future stuffs you do! ♥

23 01 2010
aristoteles

Umaaa! yours were probably the first blogs i started to follow… and i dont even have a proper female alt! But your pics, your awesome sense of styling… it’s amazing! i wish you the best and thank you for all the amazing times

<333

23 01 2010
SaVoy Nightfire

Like so many others-your blog is the FIRST one I check everyday…your style is truly unparalleled and I could feel your love for fashion through your looks and your words…your absence will be felt chica-best wishes :)

23 01 2010
sarajessicabayn

Uma, this was one of my favourite blogs,i liked the way you write and of course, your style :(, i wish you the best…Take Care! and give us the link to your new rl blog!lol

23 01 2010
dhoakohime

Aws! Was one of my faves too, allways a source of inspiration with an unique and personal style. I hope that 1% imposes over the 99% xD

23 01 2010
YR<3

Oh my.
Your blog has always been a source of inspiration for me, somewhere I frequented to remember the fun in sl and the beauty.
I am sad that I wont have any new posts to look forward to here, but I am happy for you for doing what you need to, what is best for you.
Good luck in all your future endeavours. I know you will do great in whatever you put your mind to.
Have a great real life and second life.

23 01 2010
Michele Hyacinth

I am very sad to learn this. I’ve just recently found my way to your wonderful weblog and I have adored your work so very very much. I share the sentiment that you have been a source of inspiration…you have been for me too, and I thank you for that. Although I hardly new you since I am very new to your weblog, in the short amount of time I’ve visited, I immediately knew (and know) that anything you choose to do is really wonderful.

23 01 2010
kyrie

Your blog was the first I started to follow…Your unique style, the way you elevate your AV to an art icon, your pictural research…your blog was more for me then a style one: it was a journey into a new form of creation. Thank you for that pure beauty.

23 01 2010
Esme Milena

Can’t wait to see the RL blog, babay. Jr is proud. Helen would be if she could see… or hear… or understand. :/ <3

24 01 2010
Rayah

awww I’m so sad I love your style and your attitude. I hope you decide to come back :( if not I wish you good luck with whatever you decide to do. Thank you .

24 01 2010
Newreem Waffle

just hugs and muah to you <3

24 01 2010
Elisabeth Villiers

You will be missed…I have loved your blog and your unique style! Good luck in whatever you do and..Never say “never”…I hope (like so many others) that some day you’ll come back! Hugs <3

24 01 2010
Liliya Avedon

I’m going to miss you and your blogging. You have always inspired me and wanting me to spend tons of linden in the process. Thank you for keeping up with your blog for so long. Hopefully you wouldn’t mind me asking for some advice on styling. Maybe I’ll start a blog, who knows.

24 01 2010
Krisha

<3 i'll miss reading you hunnie take care, and don't forget RL is always more important than SL so if you think it's a good decision, it is

luv ya

24 01 2010
chole

(Shoots myself)….if you go I’m qutting sl !

24 01 2010
Lizzie Lexington

Both Lizzie Lexington and Elizabeth Hallstrom will miss your lovely face on the feeds. Hugs to you.

25 01 2010
Euni Kira

much luck on your future endeavors, uma. your blog was truly an inspiration and will thoroughly be missed by everyone in the blogging community, readers and writers – glad i got to meet you! :)

25 01 2010
Trin

whoa yours was the very first blog i read and followed completly..amazing style
you’ll be missed
ty for everything tho <3

26 01 2010
Alexandria

Uma,

From day one, i have been so inspired by you and because you always told me to do what i loved, i got to where i am <3

YOU WILL BE MISSED SO MUCH! but you will always be my favorite blogger <3

xoxox
alex

26 01 2010
Leeloo Ella

Sorry to hear you are giving up the blog….yours was the first blog i read regularly and enjoyed. Good luck with future projects :D

26 01 2010
Naraza Nightfire

Awwwwww… we are all gonna miss you Uma.. and you have been a big inspiration for me and that allso made me start my own blog :) so thank you Uma for having a awesome fashion style, you will be missed :) and good luck on your RL blog and whatever you end up doing :)

xoxo <3 Nara

26 01 2010
dido haas

Arghh, I am gonna miss your typical Uma style for sure! Always unique and inspiring.
Thanks & and Good Luck for the future!
Dikke kus
Dido

26 01 2010
lisl

i am really kind of sad to read this, but i wish you good luck with everything going on, and i just want to say thanks for all the inspiration, i truly loved your blog! it was the first i ever followed completly. you will be missed, girl <3

26 01 2010
Petitelittlegirl Pinklady

reading all the comments should make you so proud Uma that you have touched so many of us with your awesome style. cannot wait to see your RL blog …… huggles

27 01 2010
Heidi Volare

Gonna miss your style, but most importantly you. You’ve always been an inspiration to try harder as a blogger. *hugs* <3

28 01 2010
mijn

I miss you so much, you are one of the few person that make me want to open a blog*

30 01 2010
pendic

Your Blog forever uma <3

kiss*

30 01 2010
sudee

i’m just so so sorry to read that you’re not going to blog anymore, but i wish you the best and hope to see you on SL:)
take care -sude

31 01 2010
justice topaz

:( Uma’s Style Diary will be missed! Your blog was one of the things that inspired me to get up & going. Best of luck to you in everything aspire towards, in RL & SL, and can’t wait to see what you have coming up!

xoxo,

justice

1 02 2010
Evie

Uma hasn’t replied to any of our comments :(

1 02 2010
Emy Aker

You’ve been and will always be the sweetest and kindest blogger ever for me ! I’ve always loved your job and I so so glad to have known you ! This is a great decision, hard to make of course, as it was for me. But I know I won’t regret it, and I’m so proud of the way I left. You’ve been one of the most incredible meeting in SL, so I thank you and I wish you the best for your future life. xo xo ♥

2 02 2010
Froukje Hoorenbeek

Thank you for two years of beauty Uma

5 02 2010
Gyorgyna Larnia

The fact that she didn’t reply maybe is because she will miss us too, and that 1% she talked about is to keep under control.. <3333333 u Uma!!! Ty for all the support, the inspiration..it may seems a goodbye, but the fact I can contact u inworld makes me very happy and proud! muahh

14 02 2010
Uma Fan

Noooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo..
Oh well but if its your decision I guess no one cant stop you…
but I will sosososososossosososo miss you !!
You were seriously the best best blogger out there in SL !!
omg im so gonna miss you :(
cant u come back? pleasee? hehe
but I wish you the best! and please cite your rl blog here? :)

14 02 2010
Farah Palmer

Hi Uma,

Hope u are doing well, missing your fabulous fashion styles still!!

U said: “I have a few projects in hand, including a rl blog… ” <<< I am very curious bout this RL blog? Did you started it yet?! And if so, what's the url!?

xxx ty Farah

21 02 2010
Uma Ceawlin

Guys, seriously, I am speechless…Nothing I can say will describe how overwhelmed I feel reading your words of encouragement, love and support. I am so grateful and humbled, I wish I could put it into words.
I can only say, bless you, BLESS YOU!
No kiddin’, reading your comments truly make me feel I made a difference ‘here’. In ‘this virtual blogging world’, it started as a selfish, egocentric thing and who would have thought I’d make so many friends, or have so many followers, so many people supporting me, when so many times, I have doubted myself, or thought ‘WHAT AM I DOING HERE?’…
Yeah, there were times I thought, gah, how can styling IN SL make a difference? how does dressing up will ever make a difference or why would people think this blog is something worth seeing?…
I know I spent A LOTTTTTT of time dressing up and down, thinking about what to wear and what I thought was worth showing you…It is a stressful thing to do. No serious blogger will say it’s ever easy.
It’s definitely something I absolutely loved to do (I wouldn’t last if it wasn’t), but, in the end, what TRULY, made me happy was seeing your feedback and discussing ‘fashion’ with you (for better or ..worse).
Your words ALWAYS kept me going. I have no words to thank you, enough.
Also made me doubt myself. Hay, anonymous assholes. LOL.
But in the end, what truly matters is, each and every comment you left here, you who spent the time to ‘click enter’ and show your support, and for that, I still have no words to thank for.
As far as rl, and the rl blog, I’ll update you about it, it’s still a work in progress…Cause its a big step and I’m still considering it, pondering.
I will let you know when its up. Ugh.
Anyways..
I haven’t been in sl lately, I’m scared to log in, I’m so scared.
I don’t think I should.
Should I?.. <3 yooooooooou

21 02 2010
kyrie

you’re an SL divinity, Uma… you should not be afraid to log in the world you contribute to create ;)

21 02 2010
Estrella Thespian

Hi Uma :)

Missing your amazing fashion styles :’(
You’ll always be my favorite blogger <3
Wish you the best and good luck for your projects and RL blog !

Take care <3

21 02 2010
Nina Fessbeinder

poxa…é uma pena! sempre fui fã do seu blog..enfim, RL é o que importa, fique bem e boa sorte nas suas escolhas!

e em português, pq é a língua mais bonita do mundo! =p

22 02 2010
Evie

Why are you scared to log in? We don’t bite or anything lol And I’m sure your friends are missing you even more inworld :) Loves ya x

24 02 2010
Emy Aker

You SHOULD come in SL… I’ll be able to talk to you once again, cause the few times I had this opportunity were only good good times !! xoxo I wish I could see you soon !! ♥

8 03 2010
Lili

I’m late on this bandwagon (due to an sl vacay myself), but I felt this needed comment…

The fashion feeds will be a duller place without your fabulous style miss Uma! I’ll never forget… shoes first!

Enjoy your time and take care of YOU… hope to see you around again.

loves.loves

11 03 2010
teddy

:))))
I hope ur rl is keeping you full & busy & most of all happy.
I will never think of the word legs the same.
“legggghhhhhssss” <3

12 03 2010
Aemilia

Awwws, you has been my favourite blogger, will miss your rockin style so bad :(
Best Wishes for the future Miss Uma <3

Btw, comment from teddy…. Tedtard, is that you?

19 03 2010
teddy

it tis me! how are u grrrrl???

30 03 2010
mo miasma

one of the best blogs i witnessed to exist, reason why uma style was sl style and stlye of all of us

22 04 2010
Petitelittlegirl Pinklady

Ummmmmmmmmmmmmmaaaaaa – how was New York City? you were right near me and we so could have hooked up .. bummer :(

still waiting for update on RL blog – oh and I hope you are logging in to SL because at least when we run into each other I can perv the outfits … heeee

11 05 2010
moloko

And I just found ya :{{ so long n, farewell your work is outstanding

31 05 2010
Cherrie Melodie

Good bye Uma, I love your work :) <3

19 06 2011
Maybell Warchal

Wow, superb blog structure! How long have you ever been running a blog for? you make running a blog look easy. The whole look of your web site is fantastic, well the content material!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 87 other followers

%d bloggers like this: